Ingredient spotlight: Shea butter

Shea butter ( Butyrospermum parkii ) is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree mainly used in the cosmetics industry for skin and hair related products. It has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged.

DSC03299

Shea Butter is naturally rich in minerals and vitamins like A, E and F. And Because of its soothing nature, anti-inflammatory and rejuvenating effects, it is a perfect ingredient to incorporate into body and skin care products for you and your pets.
In addition, Shea Butter offers a low level of UV protection (approx. SPF-6).  It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun exposure.

Read More

Winter’s bark

caneloblog

The Winter’s bark or canelo (Drymis winteri ) is an endemic Chilean tree from Valdivia temperate rainforest. The leaves are lanceolate, glossy green above, whitish below and can measure up to 20 cm (8 in). The flowers are white with a yellow center, and comprise a great number of petals and stamens. The fruit is a bluish berry.

Read More