La manteca de cacao es uno de mis favoritos.
Se extrae del fruto del árbol de cacao , bautizado como Theobroma cacao por el botánico sueco Carl Linnaeus hace un montón de años atrás.
Shea butter ( Butyrospermum parkii ) is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree mainly used in the cosmetics industry for skin and hair related products. It has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged.
Shea Butter is naturally rich in minerals and vitamins like A, E and F. And Because of its soothing nature, anti-inflammatory and rejuvenating effects, it is a perfect ingredient to incorporate into body and skin care products for you and your pets.
In addition, Shea Butter offers a low level of UV protection (approx. SPF-6). It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun exposure.
Salves ( also known as ointments) are such a simple, effective and useful medicine!. They can easily be slipped into a purse, pocket, or first aid kit. Although semi-solid at room temperature, salves soften once applied to the skin, making them less messy to apply than oils. They also are an easy and approachable way to introduce newbies to the medicinal properties of herbs.
Flower essences are the reason of my interest in plants and their healing properties. Five years ago I used flowers for the first time, and after learning and studying about them , they are becoming a usual practice in all family, humans and pets.